St Mary School System
CALL
EMAIL

Calendar

PlusPortals

Viking Links
page-header
page-header

Our Team

St. Mary Education Committee

The St. Mary Education Committee (SMEC) meets on a monthly basis to support the operations and goals of the school system. Committee members are appointed by the Episcopal Vicar and work in conjunction with the System Director and the Superintendent of the Diocese of Owensboro to lead the school system. The goals of SMEC are to further the Church’s educational ministry, foster the mission of the school, provide direction and stability, represent the stakeholders, and support the administration.

Fr. Brad Whistle (Episcopal Vicar)
Janet Vannatter (Chair)
Andrew DuPerrieu
April Dunn
Bryan Hayden
Ayana McKenzie
Chris Miller
Jennifer Nunley
Jamie Paxton
Stefanie Suazo
Kelli Yazigi

Management Team

Eleanor Spry, System Director
Doug Shelton, Middle/High Principal
Mary Smith, Elementary/Preschool Principal
Robin Mower, Finance Manager
Ashley Wright, Advancement Director

SMEC Board Minutes 2020-21 School Year


Eleanor Spry System Director
Doug Shelton Middle and High School Principal
Mary Smith Elementary and Preschool Principal
Florine Askew Preschool Aid

Darlene Beard Preschool Instructor
Tamara Berry High School Math
Rachel Birman Music and Choir
Merlita Bradley High School Science
Jill Brewington Elementary Fifth Grade
Marilyn Cash Resource Teacher
Michelle Chandler Elementary Fourth Grade Teacher
Lisa Clark Technology Coordinator
Tracy Courtney Middle School Math & Social Studies
Carrie Crouse Speech Therapy
Peggy Culbertson High School and Middle School Guidance Counselor
Bernadette Culp Afterschool Care
Kayla Cummins Elementary Third Grade Teacher
Tom Deshler Maintanence Staff
Rebekah Duncan Elementary First Grade 
Karen DuPuis Elementary Art and Physical Education
Brad Ehlers Athletic Director & Middle/High School Physical Education
Cecelia Farrell Elementary Second Grade
Jacque Fenske Elementary Kindergarten Teacher
Amy Fulbright Preschool Assistant
Rosa Gonzales Elementary Spanish
Allison Green High School Math
Sue Hein High School Art
Jennifer Higgins Middle/High School Cafeteria
Mary Higgins Elementary Administrative Assistant
Shannon Hokanson-Rondon Preschool Instructor
Tammie Horbovetz Human Resources
Chris Hrdlicka Middle School Religion
Paula Hudson Cafeteria Manager
Penny Hunter High School Foreign Language
Vicki Lamb Resource Teacher
Kelli King Elementary Kindergarten Teacher
Tressa Johnson Elementary Librarian
Brandye Krueger Preschool Assistant/After School Program
Stacey Marshall High School History
Robin Mowers Finance Manager
Celia Owens Elementary First Grade
Sara Packer Middle School Social Studies
Shawnda Pacheco High School Foreign Language
Cassidy Purvis Preschool Assistant Director/Instructor
Melissa Reed High School English and Religion
Amy Ridley Bell High School Science
Merceilo Roth Preschool Instructor
Alexandra Shaw Elementary Fourth Grade
Brenda Spees Preschool Instructor
Kambria Spoden Middle School Science
Tiffany Stewart Elementary Third Grade Teacher
Randall Stair Elementary Custodian
Brittney Washam Orchestra and High School Technology
Sharla Wells Middle School English
Lisa Wilkins Middle School Math & Social Studies
Peggy Word Middle and High School Administrative Assistant
Ashley Wright Advancement Director
Pamela Wright High School English and Broadcast Journalism
Lisa Zakutney Middle and High School Registrar/Scrip Coordinator
© St. Mary School System, All Rights Reserved